August 28, 2006.
[…] (9) Adopt additional reasonable rules with the respect to traffic and parking in a parking area as local conditions may require for the safety and convenience of the public or users of the parking area.
Therefore, when the owner or manager of a shopping center requests the participation of local municipal authorities, such local ordinances as speed limits and stop signs may be adopted. The revised statutes also provide for the enforcement of the ordinances. R.S. 32:5 provides:
All law enforcement officers of this state or of any political subdivision thereof invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic are authorized to enforce the provisions of this Chapter and regulations of the department and the commissioner adopted pursuant hereto, within the respective territorial jurisdictions, except as otherwise provided by law or this Chapter.