December 12, 2005.
[…] Have you been convicted or had a judgment against you involving alcoholic beverages by the United States, Louisiana, or any other State within two years prior to submission of this application?
Information on an application pertaining to data related to pending or anticipated criminal litigation is exempted from disclosure. See R.S. 44:3. Information submitted by an applicant concerning his expunged criminal records is exempted from disclosure pursuant to R.S. 44:9. Information regarding juvenile records are exempt from disclosure. See LSA-Ch. C. Arts. 404, and 412, adopted by reference in R.S. 44:4.1(B)(35).
R.S. 44:3(A) states:
A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, intelligence agencies, or publicly owned water districts of the state, which records are:
(1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled. . . .
R.S. 44:9(G) states:
G. "Expungement" means removal of a record from public access but does not mean destruction of the record.