December 12, 2005.
[…] LSA-R.S. 47:349 and LSA-R.S. 47:1508 appear to expressly prohibit the disclosure of information about the taxpayer which is generated through the administration of a tax ordinance such as the occupational license tax.
The provisions of both statutes are parallel. R.S. 47:349 provides, in pertinent part, the following priviledge for records maintained by the tax collector in regard to an occupational license tax:
"B (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the records and files maintained pursuant to a tax ordinance, excluding ad valorem property taxes and ad valorem property tax assessment rolls, of any political subdivision are confidential and priviledged, and no person shall divulge or disclose any information obtained from such records and files except in the administration and enforcement of the tax laws of this State or of a political subdivision of this State."
Such records, but for the statutory privilege, would be public records under the Public Records Law and subject to disclosure by its requirements. LSA-R.S. 44:1 et seq.