December 12, 2005.
[…] See R.S. 47:1508(C). Legislative intent to protect the taxpayer is reflected in the provisions of the public records act, which specifically exempts from the requirement of disclosure "any tax return or the information contained in any tax return". See R.S. 44:4(1).
R.S. 47:1508(C) states:
C. Whoever violates any provision of this Section by divulging information unlawfully shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than two years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.
LSA-R.S. 44:4(1) states:
This Chapter shall not apply:
(1) To any tax return or the information contained in any tax return. However, the name and address of any person who obtains an occupational license, the information on the face of the license, and information as to whether an occupational license has been issued to a particular person shall be public records.
Further, the Office of Alcohol Beverage Control is governed by R.S. 26:791, providing:
§ 921. Public records
The commissioner shall maintain a list of all wholesale and retail dealers who hold a permit in this state. Nothing contained in this Chapter shall be construed to prevent the commissioner from disclosing to any person upon request the name and address of any dealer who holds a permit, but the commissioner shall not disclose any tax information the disclosure of which is otherwise prohibited by law. (Emphasis added); [also adopted by reference in R.S. 44:4.1(B)(13)].
Additional information considered confidential are the records of private individuals, companies or corporations which the Office of Alcohol Beverage Control may have access to or possession of during the course of a routine investigation. These records are not subject to the public records law, where the records remain in the custody of the private individual, company or corporation. See R.S. 44:4; see also Attorney General Opinion 93-12 and Op.Atty.Gen., 1942-44, p. 1322, copies attached.
LSA-R.S. 44:4(3) states:
This Chapter shall not apply:
(3) To any records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs or copies thereof, in the custody or control of any officer, employee, agent or agency of the state whose duties and functions are to investigate, examine, manage in whole or in part, or liquidate the business of any private person, firm or corporation in this state, when the records, writings, accounts, letters, letter books, photographs or copies thereof, pertain to the business of the private person, firm or corporation, and are in their nature confidential.