Opinion Number
[…] We find no authority for the issuance of a police department badge to a person who is not hired as a policeman for the Village, and as observed by this office in Atty. Gen. Op. 89-159, "A Justice of the Peace is a judicial officer. He is not entitled incidental to that office to act as a law enforcement officer. Accordingly, the carrying of a badge is prohibited by R.S. 14:112 (False Personation)."

The latter statute provides that false personation is performance of an act with intent to defraud by "impersonating any public officer, * * * having special authority by law to perform an act affecting the rights or interests of another, or assuming, without authority, of any uniform orbadge by which such officer or person is lawfully distinguished". (Emphasis added.)