November 5, 1004
[…] It is our understanding that LSU's policy concerning campus buildings is that all buildings are trademarks of the university, and LSU requires users of images of its buildings to pay a licensing fee.
Therefore, the licensing question is best addressed under the law of trademarks, not public buildings. In Louisiana, a statutory scheme has been adopted to regulate the use of trade marks and trade names in commerce. LSA-R.S. 51:211(A) defines a trademark as any work, name, symbol, or device or any combination thereof adopted and used by a person to identify goods made. LSA- R.S. 51:224(A) deals specifically with educational institutions in this state. It reads:
No person shall use for any commercial purpose any name, work, symbol, or device or any combination thereof which resembles the official name, symbol, seal, or logo of a public or accredited private educational institution except with the written consent of the public or private educational institution.
It is important to note that the language in this statute is almost identical to that in LSA-R.S. 51:211(A). Although there is no jurisprudence interpreting LSA-R.S. 51:224, there is case law that addresses the use and infringement of trade marks and trade names.