June 1, 2004
[…] 2. By an act of the legislature.
3. By petition and election under the provisions of R.S. 33:251, in municipalities of less than 2,500 inhabitants."
You have stated that the population of new town [1903 proclamation] exceeds 2,500 inhabitants, but that the population of old town [1955 map] has only 2,276 inhabitants. Since it is our opinion that the population to be used for the town is that of "new town" [1903 proclamation], as answered in your second question discussed below, and since this population exceeds 2,500, the provisions of law providing for dissolution in R.S. 33:231 or 251 would not apply. And the legislature is bound by Article VI, Section 2 of the 1974 Constitution, which provides:
The legislature shall provide by general law for the incorporation, consolidation, merger, and government of municipalities. No local or special law shall create a municipal corporation or amend, modify, or repeal a municipal charter. However, a special legislative charter existing on the effective date of this constitution may be amended, modified, or repealed by local or special law.