November 26, 2003
[…] W.J. LeBlanc, Jr., Esq. Gretna City Attorney 603 Lafayette Street Gretna, Louisiana 70053-6045
Dear Mr. LeBlanc:
Your inquiry of recent date addressed to the Attorney General has been directed to me for attention.
I understand your question to be as follows:
Whether certain elected officials such as the Mayor, Board of Aldermen, Chief of Police, etc. can be appointed to a charter commission to draft a home rule charter.
Your attention is first directed to the exemption provisions of the Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law contained in R.S. 42:66 which reads in part as follows:
A. Nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit any of the following classes of officials or employees from serving in other offices or employment;
(3) Delegates to and employees of any constitutional convention or any charter commission.
It is assumed that the officials named in your inquiry are not prohibited from serving on a charter commission by any provisions in an already-existing home rule charter.