April 11, 2003
[…] Louisiana courts agree that "The three elements of a sale are thing, price and consent."
Vercher v. Toda Enterprises, Inc., 216 So.2d 318, (La.App. 3rdCir. 1968).
Biggs v. Prewitt, Jr. et.al, 669 So.2d 441, 443, 95-0315 (La.App. 1stCir. 10/6/95) citing Sherman v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 413 So.2d 644 (La.App. 1stCir.), writ denied 414 So.2d 776 (La. 1982).
The Certificate of Title Law found at LSA-R.S. 32:705 provides in part:
A. No person shall sell a vehicle without delivery to the purchaser thereof, whether such purchaser be a dealer or otherwise, a certificate of title issued under this Chapter in the name of the seller with such signed endorsement of sale and assignment thereon as may be necessary to show title in the purchaser; provided:
(2) A dealer who is reselling a vehicle that he purchased for stock purposes from an owner who, at the time of such purchase, delivered to the dealer an existing certificate of title issued under this Chapter in the name of such owner, properly endorsed, may, in lieu of applying for and obtaining a new certificate of title in his own, the dealer's name, and the delivery the same to the purchaser, instead execute a resale and reassignment of such existing certificate of title, with warranty of title.
Although the Certificate of Title law requires that a dealer deliver a title to a purchaser, the courts have held that failure to deliver a title does not vacate the sale.