September 18, 2002
[…] LSA-R.S. 18:1303(G) (emphasis added).
Mr. Rideau, however, applied to register to vote by mail application. Thus, his choice of registration requires him to appear before the registrar or the commissioners of the polling precinct so that he can be identified as the person who registered by mail application, unless he has previously voted in the parish. LSA-R.S. 18:115(F) provides:
F.(1) Any registered voter who has registered by mail and has not previously voted in the parish in which he is registered shall vote:
(a) Absentee in person in the office of the registrar of voters, or
(b) In person at the precinct in which he is registered to vote.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 18:562(D) or 1309(D), the commissioner or registrar of voters shall identify each such voter by requiring the voter to submit his current Louisiana driver's license or other picture identification card.
In conclusion, because of Mr.