November 26, 2001
[…] Dear Mr. Ivon:
Please be advised that our office is in receipt of your opinion request wherein you asked:
Are the constables of First City Court and of Second City Court and their deputies "peace officers" within the meaning of La. C. Cr. P. Article 204 such that they may execute arrest warrants issued by the judges of the Traffic Court of New Orleans, including arrest warrants issued for persons who failed to appear in Traffic Court on state and municipal charges such as violations of La.R.S. 14:98.
Pursuant to La.R.S. 46:1802(7), which provides definitions for the clarification of commonly used terms, constables are included in the list of persons considered "peace officers". It states, "'peace officer' shall include commissioned police officers, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, marshals, deputy marshals, correctional officers, constables, wildlife enforcement agents, and probation and parole officers."
Further, La. C. Cr. P. Article 204, which deals with execution of warrants, provides:
The warrant shall be directed to all peace officers in the state.