November 26, 2001
[…] Comment (a) of Article 204 likewise includes constables as "peace officers" who have the authority to execute warrants within their territorial jurisdiction. Specifically it states, "The term [peace officer] in its commonly accepted sense generally includes sheriffs, deputies, constables, marshals, city police who enforce public peace."
However, more specifically on point is La.R.S. 13:2163. This statute expressly states:
The civil sheriff for the parish of Orleans and the constables of the First and Second City Courts of New Orleans and their deputies, are hereby granted the powers of peace officers when carrying out the duties of the court, and are authorized to require incarceration of the subject involved in any of the city, parish or state prisons, precinct stations, or houses of detention in the parish of Orleans. They shall be exempt from liability for their actions in the exercise of this power in the same manner and fashion as liability is excluded generally for peace officers of this state and political subdivisions.
This provision reiterates the express power given by the legislature to constables in La. C. Cr. P. Article 204 and La.R.S. 46:1802.
However, this opinion in no way limits the authority of the New Orleans Police Department to perform this same duty. La.R.S. 13:2509 provides: