July 11, 2001
[…] Local tourist commission must select a newspaper to publish its official minutes of board meetings. All tapes and notes of such meetings are considered public record and must be preserved for a minimum of three years.
Mr. Beryl Browning Chairman West-Feliciana Parish Tourist Commission 12299 Hwy 965 St. Francisville, LA 70775
Dear Mr. Browning:
You present two questions to this office for our legal analysis and response. First, you ask whether the West Feliciana Parish Tourist Commission is required by law to publish its minutes in the official journal of the parish.
R.S. 43:141 states the "police juries, city and parish councils. . . . shall select a newspaper as official journal for their respective parishes, towns, or cities for a term of one year." R.S. 43:171 has a similar publication requirement applicable to the official journals of other political subdivisions.