Opinion Number
[…] Section 105(C) places an affirmative duty on those individuals who claim United States citizenship (other than by birth or naturalization) to prove such citizenship. Thus, it becomes necessary to determine whether a person of foreign birth, claiming citizenship through his parents who are United States citizens, becomes a citizen 'other than by birth or naturalization'. If so, then this individual is under a legal duty to prove his citizenship.

Under the applicable federal statutes, it is clear that such an individual is considered a United States citizen upon his birth. 8 U.S.C. § 1401(D) states, in pertinent part:

The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:

. . .

(C) a person born outside of the United States, and its outlying possessions of parents both of whom are citizens of the United States . . .