Opinion Number
[…] When a person who has not been born in the United States appears at the Registrar's office to registrar to vote, he is asked for proof of citizenship. However, the Registrar's office is receiving mail registration forms (Form 04 and 03) from the Department of Motor Vehicles which do not include proof of citizenship for persons who were not born in the United States. DMV advises that they do not require proof of citizenship to process a license. Therefore, should the Registrar's office request proof of citizenship in this case, prior to registering the person?

LSA-R.S. 18:105 provides, in part:

A. Except as otherwise provided by the laws governing absentee registration and mail registration, each applicant shall establish his identity, age, and residency. The registrar or any person authorized to accept voter registration applications shall require the applicant to submit his current Louisiana driver's license, if he has one, or his birth certificate, or other documentation which reasonably and sufficiently establishes the applicant's identity, age and residency.

B. (1) In addition to the proof otherwise required by this Section, an applicant of foreign birth who has been naturalized shall prove that he has been legally naturalized under the laws of the United States.