December 5, 2000
[…] Your second question asks for the procedures for appointing officers. According to La. R.S. 33:362(A) the board of aldermen, "shall, by ordinance, provide policies and procedures regulating the employment of municipal employees including the hiring and firing of such employees." This provision is supplemented by La. R.S. 33:423 which states, "In those municipalities . . ., which have a chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, . . . ." Therefore, the board of aldermen may create police personnel positions by ordinance, but the filling of the positions is done after recommendation by the chief of police and approval of the mayor and the board of aldermen.
We trust this sufficiently answers your questions.