December 5, 2000
[…] The latter opinion further concluded that the Mayor's refusal to follow these procedures of a specific appropriation for expenditure of municipal funds may subject him to the charge of malfeasance in office as defined in R.S. 14:134. This office cited LaFleur v. Roberts, 157 So.2d 340 (La. 1963) for the proposition that the law limiting or qualifying the authority of a municipal official cannot be disregarded on the basis of the exercise of administrative discretion.
We note that R.S. 14:134 in part defines malfeasance in office when any public employee shall "intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner." Thus, to prove malfeasance the State has to prove the public officer intentionally failed to perform a required duty which is, of course a question we cannot answer.