December 5, 2000
[…] Is the Mayor in violation of the State Budget Act and/or Lawrason Act?
Can this act by the Mayor be considered malfeasance in office?
You additionally ask the following question:
Would the Board of Aldermen of Erath be within their legal rights to create the position of Superintendent of Public Works and then amend the budget to pay the salary/ wages of this Superintendent. The Board of Aldermen would then appoint someone to fill this position without the Mayor's appointment as a position under the Board of Aldermen's appointments?
We note that R.S. 33:386 provides in part as follows:
A. At the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen succeeding each regular municipal election, the mayor, subject to confirmation of the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk, tax collector, except as provided in R.S. 33:381(D), and all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in R.S. 33:381. * * *
In accordance with R.S. 33:404 the Mayor is authorized to supervise and direct the operation of all municipal departments other than a police department with an elected chief of police, and has the power to appoint or remove municipal employees.