March 22, 2000
[…] Your positions on SMEDA and the District are both part-time appointive positions. Therefore, your elective position with the St. Martin Parish Council, a political subdivision of the state, does not evoke this provision to prohibit simultaneously holding those appointments.
However, certain prohibitions under Louisiana's Dual Officeholding Laws may apply. Specifically, LSA-R.S. 42:64(A), in pertinent part, states:
[N]o other offices or employments shall be held by the same person in combination if any of the following conditions are found to pertain and those prohibitions shall exist whether or not the person affected by the prohibition exercises power in conjunction with other officers:
(1) The incumbent of one of the offices, whether or not in conjunction with fellow officers, or employment have the power to appoint or remove the incumbent of the other, except that local governmental subdivisions may appoint members of the governing body to boards and commissions created by them and over which they exercise general powers as provided in Article VI, Section 15 of the Constitution of Louisiana. A board or commission so created may elect officers from its own membership.
The exception above applies to a local government subdivision as reflected in Article VI, § 15 of the Louisiana Constitution, empowering the governing authority to have general power over an agency created by it.