Opinion Number
[…] B.(1) All members of the state central committee of a recognized political party shall be elected every four years at the same time as the presidential preference primary election. The term of office shall not extend for a period beyond the time for which the member was elected. Notwithstanding this provision, members elected in 1991 shall serve until their successors are chosen.

Additionally, the Election Code provides for nominations for candidates for presidential electors, under R.S. 18:1253, to be made by each recognized political party as "[d]etermined by a resolution adopted by the state central committee of the respective recognized political party." Thus, the question herein is whether the Reform Party may submit its nominations for candidates for presidential electors by way of a resolution, when they failed to organize pursuant to state law.

In Louisiana Republican Party v.