August 1, 2000
[…] Mr. William L. Jenkins President Louisiana State University System 3810 West Lakeshore Drive Baton Rouge, LA 70808
Dear President Jenkins:
Your request for an opinion has been referred to me for a response. Specifically you ask about the applicability and effect of LSA-R.S. 17:3390, a statute that authorizes the creation of certain private nonprofit entities. Your request was prompted by jurisprudence that applies four factors unrelated to LSA-R.S. 17:3390 to certain entities to determine if they are public or private.
LSA-R.S. 17:3390 permits the creation of alumni associations, foundations, and other private nonprofit organizations that raise private funds for the support of institutions of higher education. The legislation specifically states that such an entity "shall be a private entity that shall not be deemed to be a public or quasipublic corporation or an administrative unit, public servant, employee, or agent of any institution of higher education for any purpose whatsoever" if it meets certain criteria listed in the statute. LSA-R.S. 17:3390(B). The receipt, investment, or expenditure of public funds shall not prevent the entity from maintaining its private status, though records that directly pertain to such public funds shall be subject to the Public Records Law.