October 22, 1979
[…] Salazar v. Ehmann, 505 P.2d 387 (Colo.App. 1972); Janssen v. Mulder, 232 Mich. 183, 205 N.W. 159 (1925); Ritter v. Sivils, 206 Or. 410, 293 P.2d 211 (1956); and Ison v. McFall, 55 Tenn. App. 326, 400 S.W.2d 243 (1964). I have not found any cases holding a physician liable for failure to advise a patient to consult a chiropractor.
You also ask whether a physician's advice to a patient concerning the need for continued chiropractic care would be considered the practice of chiropractic. The answer is no. Section 446.01 (2), Stats., defines the practice of chiropractic as follows:
(a) To examine into the fact. condition, or cause of departure from complete health and proper condition of the human; to treat without the use of drugs as defined in s. 450.06 or surgery; to counsel; to advise for the same for the restoration and preservation of health or to undertake, offer, advertise, announce or hold out in any manner to do any of the aforementioned acts, for compensation, direct or indirect or in expectation thereof; and
(b) To employ or apply chiropractic adjustments and the principles or techniques of chiropractic science in the diagnosis, treatment or prevention of any of the conditions described in s. 448.01 (10).
A physician's advice concerning the need for continued chiropractic care obviously does not fall under the definition of chiropractic practice contained in see. 446.01 (2)(b), Stats. That section requires the employment or application of "chiropractic adjustments."