OPINION NO. OAG 84-79
[…] Insofar as employes concerned with administration of aid to families with dependent children are concerned, sec. 46.22, Stats., is a matter of statewide concern; and compliance with merit system requirements promulgated under sec. 49.50 (2), Stats., would, by express language, be mandatory, unless the county had been delegated the Department's authority as to maintenance of a merit system as permitted by sec. 49.50 (5), Stats., and a county board could not utilize power under sec. 59.025 (2), (3), and (4), Stats., to exercise complete control in the area.

Section 46.22 (3), Stats., provides that the county board shall have power to "review and approve, reject or revise by majority vote the annual budget of the county department of public welfare."