November 9, 1978.
[…] That statute imposes "strict liability on tavern keepers for permitting minors to be on the premises," and subjects violators to fine or imprisonment. Id., 26 Wis.2d at 548.
Recently, however, the Wisconsin Supreme Court construed a socalled "regulatory criminal statute" holding that the state must prove the defendant had cause to believe he was violating the statute under which he was charged. In State v. Collova, supra, the defendant was convicted of operating a motor vehicle after revocation of his operating privilege in violation of sec. 343.44 (1), Stats. Under the statute "[r]efusal to accept or failure to receive an order of revocation or suspension mailed by first class mail to such person's last-known address shall not be a defense." Sec. 343.44 (2), Stats. "If convicted, a defendant must be sentenced to at least ten days in county jail and may be sentenced to as long as a one-year term; the defendant may, in addition, be fined from $100 to $400." Collova, supra, 79 Wis.2d at 485-486 (Emphasis in original.)