April 17, 1986
[…] Sec. 48.627, Stats. See 1985 Wisconsin Acts 24 and 106. This legislation would have been unnecessary if foster parents were state agents under section 895.46 (1)(a). Because of the similarity between this program and that involving foster care, I conclude the Legislature has not yet authorized the extension of state liability protection to probationers under section 895.46 (1)(a) or elsewhere.
Turning to your second question of whether these individuals are county employes for worker's compensation purposes, at the time of your request section 102.07 (14) defined an "employe" for worker's compensation purposes as follows: "An adult performing uncompensated community service work under s. 971.38 is an employe of the county in which the court ordering the community service work is located." The issue you posed arose because the probationers were required to perform this work, not under section 971.38, but as a condition of probation under section 973.09 (7m).