OPINION NO. OAG 74-76
[…] 2. Between the years 1911 and 1951, mining rights were reserved in transactions involving non-school lands. This reservation exists by operation of law and even in the absence of express language in the certificate or patent.

3. Between the years 1911 and 1951, no mining rights were reserved in school lands by operation of law. However, if the documents expressly refer to such reservation, such rights were reserved to the state by agreement.

This discussion now leads us to consideration of sec. 24.11 (3), Stats. (1973).

Section 24.11 (3), Stats. (1973)

Section 24.11 (3), Stats., provides:

"RESERVATION. Every contract, certificate of sale, or grant hereunder of public lands shall reserve to the people the right of access to such lands and to any meandered or nonmeandered stream, river, pond or lake navigable in fact for any purpose whatsoever, bordered by such lands and all rights necessary to the full enjoyment of such waters, and of all minerals in said lands, and all mining rights therein, and shall also be subject to continued ownership by the state of all waterpower rights on such lands or in any manner appurtenant thereto. Such conveyance shall also be subject to a continuing easement in the state and its assigns to enter and occupy such lands in any manner necessary and convenient to the removal of such mineral from such lands and to the proper exercise of such mineral rights, and shall be further subject to the continuing easement in the state and its assigns to enter and occupy such lands in any manner necessary and convenient to the development, maintenance and use of any such water rights. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to provide for the continued ownership in the state of any stone used for building purpose nor of any sand or gravel."

The above-quoted statutory language has remained the same since the amendment of 1951. Although the provision no longer refers to retention of the fee interest, the other lesser interests are retained.