February 18, 1981.
[…] Custer, Civil No. L72-2 (N.D. Ind., Feb. 29, 1980), wherein the court held that it was improper for Indiana public welfare agencies to deny medical relief payments on the basis that free care was available by virtue of the Hill-Burton Act.
The question remains whether a hospital is foreclosed from submitting claims for emergency medical relief because of its Hill-Burton assurance to provide "a reasonable volume of services to persons unable to pay therefor." The answer is that federal law authorizes hospitals to submit such claims.
42 U.S.C. sec. 291c(intro.), (e) reads as follows:
General regulations
The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Federal Hospital Council and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, shall by general regulations prescribe —
e) that the State plan shall provide for adequate hospitals, and other facilities for which aid under this part is available, for all persons residing in the State, and adequate hospitals (and such other facilities) to furnish needed services for persons unable to pay therefor. Such regulations may also require that before approval of an application for a project is recommended by a State agency to the Surgeon General for approval under this part, assurance shall be received by the State from the applicant that (1) the facility or portion thereof to be constructed or modernized will be made available to all persons residing in the territorial area of the applicant; and (2) there will be available in the facility or portion thereof to be constructed or modernized a reasonable volume of services to persons unable to pay therefor, but an exception shall be made if such a requirement is not feasible from a financial viewpoint.
(Emphasis added.)
Under this authority, federal regulations were created in 42 C.F.R. sec. 53.111, et seq. New superseding regulations were published on May 18, 1979, and are contained in 42 C.F.R. Part 124.44 Fed. Reg. 29372 (1979). This opinion will focus on the new regulations, although the conclusions would be the same under the old regulations.
To comply with their assurance to provide a reasonable volume of services to persons unable to pay for the services, a facility is required to provide uncompensated services in an amount that is not less than the lesser of (1) three percent of its operating costs or (2) ten percent of all federal assistance provided to the facility. 42 C.F.R. sec. 124.503 (a). The standard is an objective one.