OPINION NO. OAG 56-77
[…] Further, the Chief Clerk has been requested to allow inspection of records of long-distance calls by telephone users, which are furnished to the Chief Clerk as part of the billing process for telephone services. These records disclose, among other things, the telephone number and location of persons called; thus, disclosure may invade the privacy of those persons called.

"The Committee desires an Opinion (a) discussing the rights of all parties involved in or affected by the disclosure of the requested information; and (b) limitations on, and legality of, disclosure of these records.

Section 19.21, Stats., concerning the custody and delivery of official property and records, provides in part:

"(1) Each and every officer of the state . . . is the legal custodian of and shall safely keep and preserve all property and things received from his predecessor or other persons and required by law to be filed, deposited, or kept in his office, or which are in the lawful possession or control of himself or his deputies, or to the possession or control of which he or they may be lawfully entitled, as such officers.

"(2) Except as expressly provided otherwise, any person may with proper care, during office hours and subject to such orders or regulations as the custodian thereof prescribes, examine or copy any of the property or things mentioned in sub. (1).