September 10, 1980.
[…] For the following reasons, the answer is no.
The statute governing venue in traffic regulation actions is sec. 345.31, Stats., which provides as follows:
Section 971.19 on place of trial in criminal actions applies to actions for the violation of traffic regulations except that, in the case of a violation of an ordinance of a municipality which is located in more than one county, the action may be brought in any court sitting in that municipality even though in another county. AS an alternative, the plaintiff may bring the action in the county where the defendant resides.
Section 971.19, Stats., in turn, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided.
. . . .
(3) Where an offense is committed on or within one-fourth of a mile of the boundary of 2 or more counties, the defendant may be tried in any of such counties.
(4) If a crime is committed in, on or against any vehicle passing through or within this state, and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the defendant may be tried in any county through which such vehicle has passed or in the county where his travel commenced or terminated.
Pursuant to the above two statutes, there are five situations in which a traffic regulation action can be tried in Clark County Circuit Court: (1) where the traffic offense occurs in Clark County; (2) where the traffic offense occurs outside Clark County but within a quarter of a mile from the county line; (3) where it cannot readily be determined in which county the traffic offense was committed, and the vehicle has passed through Clark County or the defendant has begun or ended his travel in Clark County; (4) where the traffic offense occurs outside Clark County but violates an ordinance of a municipality which lies partly in Clark County and partly in