OPINION NO. OAG 5-09, ___ Op. Att'y Gen. ___ (2009)
[…] For an organization or group, to be a "governmental body," it not only must be "created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order," but also must have the form of "a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic." Sec. 19.82(1), Wis. Stats. The use of the terms "board," "commission," "committee," "council," "department," and "body corporate and politic" all suggest multi-member groups that act together as a collective unit to perform some common purpose. Sec. 19.82(1), Wis. Stats. In addition, a "meeting" is statutorily defined as "the convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body." Sec. 19.82(2), Wis. Stats. That definition, too, suggests that a meeting subject to the open meetings law must involve a group of persons that has been vested, as a collective unit, with identifiable governmental powers and duties. See also 57 Op.