OPINION NO. OAG 5-09, ___ Op. Att'y Gen. ___ (2009)
[…] Nor am I aware of any administrative rule promulgated by a government agency, including the the UW Board of Regents, that purports to create such student entities. It follows that a student government organization can be considered a "governmental body" subject to the open meetings law only if it has been created either by a Wisconsin statute or by an "order."

Your letter argues that the student government organizations about which you inquire are "created" by section 36.09(5), which provides as follows:

(5) Students. The students of each institution or campus subject to the responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the chancellor and the faculty shall be active participants in the immediate governance of and policy development for such institutions. As such, students shall have primary responsibility for the formulation and review of policies concerning student life, services and interests. Students in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities. The students of each institution or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in a manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.