July 29, 1976.
[…] MANUEL CARBALLO, Secretary, Department of Health and Social Services
You have asked whether authority exists in Wisconsin law to establish a program consistent with federal regulations for the recoupment of overpayments made under the Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) program.
Federal regulations require a state plan for AFDC to specify a uniform statewide policy for recoupment of overpayments of assistance. 45 CFR sec. 233.20 (a) (12). The provisions of such policy, within certain limitations, are left to the discretion of the state. Recoupment is allowed but not required as reflected by Title 45 CFR 233.20 (g) (12) which reads:
"The plan may provide for recoupment in all situations specified herein, or only in certain of the circumstances specified herein, and for waiver of the overpayment where the cost of collection would exceed the amount of the overpayment."
The federal regulation prohibits the state from recouping any overpayment unless the recipient has income or resources, exclusive of the current assistance payment, available in the amount by which the agency proposes to reduce payment.