OPINION NO. OAG 44-87
[…] That grant of authority to the staff, however, does not remove the committee's authority and responsibility. The committee is still authorized to participate in the making of the contracts and authorized to perform acts with regard to the contracts. The committee may choose to exercise its authority through staff members. The ultimate authority, however, always remains with the committee. Steele v. Gray, 64 Wis.2d 422, 219 N.W.2d 312, 223 N.W.2d 614 (1974). Because that authority remains with the committee, committee members risk violating section 946.13(1)(a) even if actual decisions in individual cases are made by staff members.

Section 946.13(2)(a) provides that subsection (1) does not apply to "[c]ontracts in which any single public officer or employe is privately interested which do not involve receipts and disbursements by the state or its political subdivision aggregating more than $5,000 in any year." If a member of a land conservation committee is participating in all of the programs discussed above, but the total amount of payments does not aggregate more than $5,000 in any year, there is no violation of section 946.13(1)(a).