April 19, 1979.
[…] The additional payment under this subsection shall include the following amounts:
Section 32.19 (1), Stats., describes the policy of the Relocation Act as "that persons displaced . . . be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses."
The Wisconsin Relocation Act is a remedial law designed to obviate, or at least minimize, economic hardship occasioned by public acquisitions. Accordingly, the section is to be liberally construed, Madison v. Hyland, Hall Co., 73 Wis.2d 364, 243 N.W.2d 422 (1976); Aero Auto Parts, Inc. v.