OPINION NO. OAG 4-86
[…] A few years later Congress noted that it would be better for all concerned if the practice would be abolished and all states set reimbursement rates adequate to meet providers' costs. Congress did not impose the statutory prohibition at that time, but relied on HEW's assurance that the practice would be phased out after 1971. S. Rep. No. 744, 90th Cong., 1st Sess. 187-88, reprinted in 1967 U.S. Code Cong. and Ad. News 2834, 3026.

In 1969, HEW promulgated the first version of the anti-supplementation regulation, which included the phase out of supplementation in the nursing home field. 45 C.F.R. § 250.30 (a)(6) (1972). The provision presently appears at 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 (1978) and specifies that, "A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid Program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amount paid by the agency." In Lawrie v.