January 13, 1982.
[…] You ask three questions concerning the applicability of the Wisconsin Public Records Law, sec. 19.21, Stats., to local vocational, technical and adult education districts (VTAE districts). Your questions are prompted by the tremendous volume of records maintained by the VTAE districts and the costs of storage, filing and record retrieval.
Your first question is whether a VTAE district is a "school district" within the meaning of the Wisconsin Public Records Law, sec. 19.21, Stats. In my opinion, the answer is yes.
Section 19.21 (1), Stats., provides:
Each and every officer of the state, or of any county, town, city, village, school district, or other municipality or district, is the legal custodian of and shall safely keep and preserve all property and things received from his predecessor or other persons and required by law to be filed, deposited, or kept in his office, or which are in the lawful possession or control of himself or his deputies, or to the possession or control of which he or they may be lawfully entitled, as such officers.
The Wisconsin Public Records Law, created by ch. 178, Laws of 1917, reflects public policy which favors the right of inspection of public documents and records. Newspapers, Inc. v. Breier, 89 Wis.2d 417, 426-27, 279 N.W.2d 179 (1979).