January 13, 1982.
[…] Even if a VTAE district were not a "school district" within the meaning of the Wisconsin Public Records Law, it nonetheless would be subject to the law because it would come within the phrase "or other . . . district" contained in sec. 19.21 (1) Stats. However, whether a VTAE district is a "school district" or only a "district" under the Wisconsin Public Records Law is crucial to resolving your second question, namely, how long must VTAE district records be preserved? If a VTAE district is a "school district" within the meaning of the law, the answer to your second question is found in sec. 19.21 (7), Stats., which provides: "Any school district . . . may provide for the destruction of obsolete school records. . . . The period of time a school district record shall be kept before destruction shall be not less than 7 years. This section shall not apply to pupil records under s. 118.125."
If on the other hand a VTAE district is not a "school district," it is without authority to destroy records which fall within sec. 19.21 (1), Stats., and which are not pupil records under sec. 118.125, Stats. This is the conclusion reached by my predecessor in 63 Op.