OPINION NO. OAG 34-90
[…] Opinion

November 26, 1990

Counties; Residence, Domicile And Legal Settlement; Counties are financially responsible for providing mental health services to residents conditionally released under section 971.17, Stats.


T.N. FREDERICK, Corporation Counsel Juneau County

You ask whether Juneau County is financially responsible for providing mental health services through its human services agency to residents conditionally released under section 971.17, Stats.

In my opinion, the answer is yes.

Your county department of human services is established pursuant to section 46.23 (3)(a). Under sections 46.23 (3)(b) and 51.42 (3)(b), its financial obligations are specified in section 51.42 (1)(b), which provides in part as follows:

County liability. The county board of supervisors has the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, alcoholic and other drug dependent citizens residing within its county and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within its county receive immediate emergency services. County liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a county department of . . . [human services] shall be based upon the client's county of residence except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found.

Section 971.17, which is applicable to individuals found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, provides in part as follows: