OPINION NO. OAG 33-81
[…] There is no common-law right of a county to obtain repayment of public relief; right to recover of relief payments is statutory. Whitwam v. Whitwam, 87 Wis.2d 22, 273 N.W.2d 366 (1978). Section 49.195, Stats., which covers recovery of AFDC funds, makes no provision for deduction of a collection fee. Specifically, sec. 49.195(2), Stats., states that amounts recovered shall be paid to the United States, the state, and its subdivisions, proportionally, "in the same manner as amounts recovered for old-age assistance are paid." Where the statute authorizing the collection of monies owed the government does provide for such a fee ( see sec. 49.65(4), Stats., which authorizes deduction of reasonable costs of collection, including attorneys' fees, where the collection is made from an insurer of a public assistance