September 25, 1984
[…] In my opinion the prescribed or statutory term is three years commencing on the first day of January and ending on the last day of December of the third year. As noted hereafter, the personal term of the appointed officer may be longer or shorter than three years depending upon circumstances such as late appointment or confirmation, death, removal and resignation. The statute does not expressly provide that a duly appointed officer holds over until his or her successor is appointed and qualifies.
Section 46.18(1) as amended by 1983 Wisconsin Act 192 provides:
Every county . . . institution . . . [in any county under 500,000] shall (subject to regulations approved by the county board) be managed by a board of trustees, electors of the county, chosen by ballot by the county board. At its annual meeting, the county board shall appoint an uneven number of trustees, from 3 to 9 at the option of the board, for staggered 3-year terms ending the first Monday in January. Any vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the county board; but the county chairman may appoint a trustee to fill the vacancy until the county board acts.
Section 51.42 (4)(b) provides that a county community mental health, mental retardation, alcoholism and drug abuse board shall consist of not less than nine nor more than fifteen persons. Subparagraph (d) provides: