September 25, 1984
[…] 2. Does an individual appointed to fill a mid-term vacancy created under section 17.03 of the statutes continue to serve past the expiration date the term for which he was appointed and until such time as his successor is appointed and qualified.
The answer is yes. Section 17.22 (1) provides that "[v]acancies in any appointive county offices shall be filled by appointment for the residue of the unexpired term by the appointing power and in the manner prescribed by law for making regular full term appointments thereto . . . ." Whereas subsection (1) of section 17.22 makes no express reference to holdover, paragraph (d) of subsection (2), which relates to temporary appointments, does provide "[a] person so appointed shall hold office until his successor is appointed and qualifies . . . ." Additionally, section