September 25, 1984
[…] The answer is yes. Section 17.22 (1) provides that "[v]acancies in any appointive county offices shall be filled by appointment for the residue of the unexpired term by the appointing power and in the manner prescribed by law for making regular full term appointments thereto . . . ." Whereas subsection (1) of section 17.22 makes no express reference to holdover, paragraph (d) of subsection (2), which relates to temporary appointments, does provide "[a] person so appointed shall hold office until his successor is appointed and qualifies . . . ." Additionally, section 17.28 as amended by 1983 Wisconsin Act 484 provides:
When officers may hold office. When no different provision is made in respect thereto, any officer who is elected or appointed to fill a vacancy shall qualify in the manner required by law of the officer in whose stead the officer is elected or appointed. An officer who is elected or appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective office shall enter upon the duties of his or her office immediately upon qualification and, if elected, upon certification of the election result, and shall hold office for the residue of the unexpired term. An officer who is appointed to fill a vacancy in an appointive office shall enter upon the duties of his or her office immediately upon qualification and shall hold office for the residue of the unexpired term, if any, and until his or her successor is appointed and qualifies. 3. In order to adhere to a statutory scheme calling for staggered terms does a delay in the appointment of an individual to a board or commission operate to reduce that individual's term of office?