OPINION NO. OAG 3-87
[…] My conclusion is different in this case because here the district would be moving away from the supervisor who continues to reside in the same place as when he was elected. Since he is still a resident of the district from which he was chosen, he is eligible under section 59.125 to continue to hold the office of county supervisor.

In addition, because the supervisor would find his residence outside of his district due to a boundary change and because he would continue to reside in the county, he has not vacated his office under section 17.03, which as amended effective July 1, 1986, provides in part as follows:

Except as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when:

(4) The incumbent ceases to be a resident of:

(a) This state; or

(b) If the office is legislative, the district from which elected; or

(c) If the office is local, the county, city, village, town, district or area from which elected or within which the duties of the office are required to be discharged except as provided in ss. 60.30 (6), 119.08 (1)(c) and 120.05 (1)(d).

To paraphrase section 17.03 (4), a county supervisor vacates his office when he is no longer a resident of the district from which he was elected or the county within which his duties are required to be discharged.