September 24, 1984
[…] Wis. Const. art. XIV, § 2. That rule is that the acceptance, by an incumbent of one office, of another office incompatible with the first ipso facto absolutely vacates the first, and the incumbent's title is thereby terminated without any act or proceeding. State ex rel. Stark v. Hines, 194 Wis. 34, 215 N.W. 447 (1927). This principle was approved in Martin v. Smith, 239 Wis. 314, 326, 1 N.W.2d 163 (1941).
By accepting the office of town supervisor at the time he already held the office of sheriff, Bertz vacated the office of sheriff in the sense that he gave up all right and title to it. Section 17.03(10) is applicable, and provides:
Any public office . . . shall become or be deemed vacant upon the happening . . . .
. . . .
(10) . . . [O]f any other event which is declared by any special provision of law to create a vacancy.
He had de jure status at least until the time he accepted the incompatible office of supervisor. Upon accepting the incompatible office he at least continued as de facto sheriff. State ex rel. Thompson v. Gibson, 22 Wis.2d 275, 125 N.W.2d 636 (1963).