April 13, 1976
[…] Section 6 of ch. 190 states that the act shall have no effect upon school districts, not that it shall have no effect upon the regulatory powers of the Department of Health and Social Services and its designated agents. By amendment of sec. 160.01 (3), Stats. (1971), the legislature excepted "any public school lunchroom" from the definition of "restaurant" and your department is thereby precluded from regulating public school lunchrooms under sec. 160.02, Stats.
The City of Milwaukee does, however, have authority independent of ch. 160, Stats., to act in the area of health regulation. Section 62.11 (5), Stats., adopted by Milwaukee as sec. 6.04, Milwaukee Charter, provides as follows:
"(5) POWERS. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language."
Having such authority to establish regulations and licensing programs for the promotion of public health, the concern then is whether such an exercise of the city's police power is applicable to public schools.
In Hartford Union High School v.