June 1, 1984
[…] In your opinion request, you properly conclude that section 66.30 would authorize counties to enter into the contracting arrangement suggested. However, you also note that the existence of this power to contract does not address the issue of the propriety or legality of the apparent supplementation.
The federal medical assistance regulations provide at 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 that the "State Plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency [sec. 1902(a)(4) of the Act] plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual." This regulation states only a very narrow exception to the principle that a provider must accept no more than the state-established reimbursement rate.