OPINION NO. OAG
[…] QUESTION PRESENTED AND BRIEF ANSWER

You ask, in effect, whether a county or a county sheriff possesses statutory authority to use county funds to establish a revolving bail fund for the purpose of allowing persons to post bail for certain kinds of offenses for which they are booked into the county jail.

In my opinion, the answer is no.

PRINCIPAL STATUTORY PROVISIONS AND JUDICIAL ORDERS INVOLVED

I. STATUTORY AUTHORITY OF THE SHERIFF.

Wisconsin Stat. § 59.27 provides in part:

Sheriff; duties. The sheriff of a county shall do all of the following:

(1) Take the charge and custody of the jail maintained by the county and the persons in the jail, and keep the persons in the jail personally or by a deputy or jailer.

(2) Keep a true and exact register of all prisoners committed to any jail under the sheriffs charge, in a book for that purpose, which shall contain the names of all persons who are committed to any such jail, their residence, the time when committed and cause of commitment, and the authority by which they were committed; and if for a criminal offense, a description of the person; and when any prisoner is liberated, state the time when and the authority by which the prisoner was liberated; and if any person escapes, state the particulars of the time and manner of such escape.

II. UNIFORM BAIL SCHEDULE.

Wisconsin Stat. § 969.065 provides:

Judicial conference; bail alternatives. The judicial conference shall develop guidelines for cash bail for persons accused of misdemeanors which the supreme court shall adopt by rule.