May 20, 1985
[…] State v. James, 47 Wis.2d 600, 602, 177 N.W.2d 864 (1970). Under the rule of strict construction, statutory interpretation will not stray beyond the express language of the statute. A close examination of chapter 74 in its entirety reveals that the Legislature has not expressly granted to a school district, a school board or a school board treasurer the right to impose penalties for late tax settlements. Furthermore, this right does not appear in any of the language constituting chapter 120 which defines the scope of authority for school district governments. Section 120.16(2) permits the school district treasurer to "[a]pply for, receive and sue for all money appropriated to or collected for the school district . . .," but there is no mention of the right to impose penalties or a forfeiture.