OPINION NO. OAG 16-90
[…] See State v. Lossman, 118 Wis.2d 526, 535, 348 N.W.2d 159 (1984).

Section 48.209 of the Children's Code establishes detailed criteria which must be met before a child may be held in a county jail. This section also provides that a child must be "held in a room separated and removed from incarcerated adults." Sec. 48.209 (1)(b), Stats. You ask whether these provisions of the Children's Code limit a circuit court's authority to sentence a juvenile offender to a county jail for a traffic violation under the grant of exclusive jurisdiction conferred by section 48.17 (1)? My answer is no.

Section 48.209 is part of subchapter IV of the Children's Code which defines procedures and criteria for holding a child in custody. Section 48.205 (1) states that a "child may be held under s. 48.207, 48.208 or 48.209" if there is "probable cause to believe the child is within the jurisdiction of the court. . . ." The court referred to in this statute is the juvenile court. Sec. 48.02 (2m), Stats. The jurisdiction of juvenile courts is defined and limited by statute. See In Matter of D.V., 100 Wis.2d 363, 366, 302 N.W.2d 64 (Ct.App. 1981).