March 17, 1980
[…] In determining the duty imposed under the above-quoted language the importance of the term "writings authorized by law to be recorded" becomes obvious. The statutory language, "authorized by law," has been construed to mean allowed by statute of this state. Musback v. Schaefer, 115 Wis. 357, 91 N.W. 966 (1902); 66 Op. Att'y Gen. 148 (1977). Thus, the statute by its own terms, compels consideration of the recording statutes.
Section 706.05(1), Stats., provides: "Every conveyance, and every other instrument which affects title to land in this state, shall be entitled to record in the office of the register of deeds of each county in which land affected thereby may lie."
In Appliance Buyers Credit Corp. v. Crivello, 43 Wis.2d 241, 168 N.W.2d 892 (1969), the court upheld the refusal by the register of deeds to record a lease that on its face did not affect an interest in land. And in Walter Laev, Inc. v.