June 7, 2000
[…] Finally, in addition to their zoning power, counties also have separate statutory authority to "enact ordinances governing the removal and disposal of abandoned vehicles." Wis. Stat. § 342.40 (3). Under this statute, a county official may order the removal of a vehicle located on private property if the vehicle has been left unattended without the permission of the property owner for a period of time designated by an applicable local ordinance. See Wis. Stat. § 342.40 (lm). In addition, under a second provision, a county official may order the removal of a vehicle that has been left unattended "for such time and under such circumstances as to cause the vehicle to reasonably appear to have been abandoned." Wis. Stat. § 342.40 (lm). The word "abandoned" is a term of legal art that refers to property of which the owner has relinquished possession and control with the intention of never again reclaiming it. See Black's Law Dictionary 1, 1233 (7th ed. 1999).