June 7, 2000
[…] These considerations reinforce my conclusion that counties in Wisconsin may regulate the storage of junked vehicles on private property in the exercise of their zoning power.
The power to regulate the use of land through zoning must, of course, be exercised within the applicable statutory and constitutional limits. Procedurally, a county zoning ordinance, or any amendment thereto, must be formed according to the procedures set out in subsections (2), (3), and (5) of Wis. Stat. § 59.69. In addition, a county zoning ordinance "shall not be effective in any town until it has been approved by the town board." Wis. Stat. § 59.69 (5)(c).
Substantively, a county's zoning power is subject to the basic constitutional limitation that the classification of uses permitted in a given district must have a rational basis: