June 1, 1989
[…] RAY A. SUNDET, Corporation Counsel La Crosse County
You ask whether towns with village powers possess statutory authority to unilaterally vacate streets in recorded subdivision plats. In my opinion, the answer is no.
Answering your question requires determining whether a town exercising village powers pursuant to section 60.22(3), Stats., can discontinue a street in a recorded subdivision in a town under sections 61.36 and 66.296, despite the fact that specific authority to take such action is granted to counties under section 236.445. Furthermore, it must be determined whether the exercise of such powers would conflict with section 80.02 which relates to towns and town boards.
Under section 60.22(3), if authorized at a town meeting, a town board "may exercise powers relating to villages and conferred on village boards under ch. 61, except those powers which conflict with statutes relating to towns and town boards." "Except as otherwise provided by law," village boards receive a general grant of power to manage their streets under section 61.34(1).