OPINION NO. OAG
[…] The Council is a state agency. Wis. Stat. § 15.107(16). Wisconsin Stat. § 16.023(1)(c) directs the Council to study certain items so that it can recommend legislation. Any "areas of cooperation and coordination" studied or identified by the Council pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 16.023(1)(c) must subsequently be adopted as legislation in order to be accorded the force of law. Wisconsin Stat. § 16.023(1)(c) accords no rights to towns or other local units of government.

¶ 17. Wisconsin Stat. § 16.965(4) provides in part:

In determining whether to approve a proposed grant, preference shall be accorded [by the department of administration] to applications of local governmental units that contain all of the following elements:

. . . .

(b) Planning efforts that contain a specific description of the means by which all of the following local, comprehensive planning goals will be achieved:

. . . .

7. Encouragement of coordination and cooperation among nearby units of government.

Wisconsin Stat. § 16.965(4) contains certain criteria to be applied by the Department of Administration ("DOA") in awarding grants to local units of government.