OPINION NO. OAG
[…] ¶ 13. The resolutions that the towns were persuaded to adopt make no reference to Wis. Stat. ch. 60. Those resolutions do cite the following state statutes relating to municipal planning that contain the word "coordination": Wis. Stat. §§ 1.13, 16.023(1)(c), 16.965, 16.967, and 560.04. An examination of these statutes, however, does not indicate a generally applicable "coordination" power that could be invoked by towns in the municipal planning context.

¶ 14. Wisconsin Stat. § 1.13 provides in part:

(2) Each state agency, where applicable and consistent with other laws, is encouraged to design its programs, policies, infrastructure and investments of the agency to reflect a balance between the mission of the agency and following local, comprehensive planning goals:

. . . .

(g) Encouragement of coordination and cooperation among nearby units of government.

. . . .

(3) Consistently with other laws, each state agency, whenever it administers a law under which a local governmental unit prepares a plan, is encouraged to design its planning requirements in a manner that makes it practical for local governmental units to incorporate these plans into local comprehensive plans prepared under s. 66.1001.

Wisconsin Stat. § 1.13(2) and (3), which apply to state agencies and not to local units of government, use the words "encouraged" and "encouragement." The statutory term "encourage" does not have a technical meaning. State ex rel. Wisconsin Dev. Authority v.