OPINION NO. OAG
[…] Upon review of these listed statutes, it does appear that the word "coordination" does appear in those statutes. In Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2)(g), when referring to land use planning activities, state agencies are given the directive and goal in comprehensive planning as "Encouragement of coordination and cooperation among nearby units of government." In Wis. Stat. § 16.023(1)(c), the Wisconsin Land Council is to "Study areas of cooperation and coordination in the state's land use statutes and recommend to the governor legislation to harmonize the statutes to further the state's land use goals." A review of the other statutes that have been listed will show that the term coordinator is used in the same manner.