August 7, 2008
[…] (a), the appointment is subject to confirmation by the county board unless the appointment is made under a civil service system competitive examination procedure established under sub. (8) or ch. 63.
ANALYSIS
I. DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO APPOINT AND REMOVE COUNTY AUDITOR.
The first question is whether the county board in a county that does not have a county executive or a county administrator may delegate the authority to appoint and remove the county auditor to an entity other than the county board. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.47(2) provides that the creates the office of county auditor, Wis. Stat. § 59.47(3) provides that "the chairperson of the board shall appoint a person known to be skilled in matters of public finance and accounting to act as county auditor." Ordinarily, when the county board chair appoints a county officer, that officer may be removed only by the county board chair and only for cause. Wis. Stat. § 17.10(3). Here, Wis.