OPINION NO. OAG
[…] Posting may not be substituted for publication in school board elections conducted under s. 120.06 or publication under s. 60.80(2) of town ordinances imposing forfeitures. If an eligible newspaper is published in the municipality, other publication or posting shall not be substituted for newspaper publication under s. 61.32 or 61.50.

(2) When any municipality has designated an official newspaper, all legal notices published in a newspaper by such municipality shall be published in such newspaper unless otherwise specifically required by law.

Wisconsin Stat. § 985.065 provides in part:

Publication and printing; counties with population of 250,000 or more. (2)(a) In counties having a population of 250,000 or more, the county board of supervisors, at its annual meeting shall direct the county clerk to invite proposals from the English newspapers published daily in said county, for the publication and printing of the proceedings of said board. . . .

. . . .

(c) The said board may by resolution suspend the publication of proceedings in newspapers and provide for the printing thereof in pamphlet form until the further action of the board in relation thereto. Separate bids may be called for if so ordered by said board, from printers in the county, for the printing of the proceedings of said county board in pamphlet form in such quantities as shall be determined by said board.

(f) The said board of supervisors may, in lieu of the foregoing provisions, provide by ordinance, a method of printing and publication of its proceedings and notices, and the method of obtaining bids and contracts therefor.

Your first question is whether your county must designate an official newspaper.

Kenosha County has a population of less than 250,000. Wisconsin Blue Book (2007-08) at 768. Kenosha County therefore is not required to designate an official newspaper or newspapers under Wis.