OPINION NO. OAG 11-91
[…] A public employe is defined in section 101.055(2)(b) as "any employe of the state, of any state agency or of any political subdivision of the state." A public employer "means the state, any state agency or any political subdivision of the state." Sec. 101.055(2)(d), Stats. The safety standards mandated by section 101.055 are inapplicable to private sector firefighters.

Your predecessor further stated that private sector volunteer fire departments have traditionally been established under chapter 213 and under chapter 181, as nonstock, nonprofit corporations. Section 213.05 provides that:

Any number of persons, not less than 15, not residing in any city or village may organize a fire engine, hook and ladder, sack or other fire company for the protection of life and property in the manner prescribed in ch. 181 and thereupon shall have all the powers of a corporation, including the powers respecting real estate under these statutes necessary or proper to accomplish the purposes prescribed by its articles of organization, and shall be governed by all the provisions of these statutes applicable thereto.

Finally, your predecessor related that over time some chapter 213 or chapter 181 volunteer fire departments have come to rely on the resources or policies of their local municipal governments. For instance, he explained that chapter 213 or chapter 181 fire departments may acquire operating revenue through assessment on the tax mill rate, by contracting at a fixed rate with the municipality, by billing property owners per call, or by combining any of these methods.

To summarize, the general focus of the inquiry is: a) whether a private sector fire department may be transformed into a public sector department upon reaching a particular level of governmental involvement or sponsorship; and b) whether state regulation of a private sector fire department might, at some point, become appropriate depending on the level of governmental involvement the department has reached.