Opinion Delivered April 17, 2009
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. 92-246 at 2. In 2003, legislation was enacted to specifically authorize "any municipality or sanitation authority" to award "design-build-operate-maintenance contract[s]" through "competitive sealed proposals" for wastewater treatment, storm water treatment, or water treatment systems. Acts 2003, No. 1297, codified at A.C.A. § 22-9-203(j) (Supp. 2007).
I will note that since the issuance of the Attorney General Opinions noted above, legislation has been enacted to specifically prohibit the use of competitive bidding for "construction management" services. A.C.A. § 19-11-801 (Repl. 2007) (as amended by Acts 2154 and 2155 of 2005). Counties are included within this statute. Id. at (b) ("It is the policy of the State of Arkansas and its political subdivisions that political subdivisions shall follow the procedures stated in this section, except that competitive bidding shall not be used for the procurement of . . . construction management . . . services.) (Emphasis added). "Construction management" is defined to mean: