Opinion Delivered February 4, 2000
[…] RESPONSE:
Question 1: Who appoints his successor?
The Quorum Court fills the vacancy through the process of resolution, in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-14-1310 (Repl. 1998). See also Ark. Const. amend. 55, § 4 (stating that the Quorum Court shall have the power to "fill vacancies in elective county offices"); and Hawkins v. Stover, 274 Ark. 125, 622 S.W.2d 668 (1981). The procedure for the adoption or amendment of resolutions is set forth in A.C.A. § 14-14-913 (Repl. 1998).
Question 2: Can the appointed successor succeed himself?
The answer to this question is "no," in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-14-1310(a)(2)(E).
Question 3: If the Quorum Court makes the appointment, is the election by a majority of the elected Quorum Court members, or the majority in attendance?
In accordance with A.C.A. § 14-14-913 (d), "[a] proposed resolution must be read and adopted by a majority vote of the whole number of justices comprising a quorum court."
Question 4: Can a Quorum Court member vote for himself?
The answer to this question is "no," in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-14-1310(a)(2)(C).
Question 5: Is the vote to elect a successor a simple majority, or does it take 2/3 of the governing body?