May 29, 1998
[…] (78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, 237; 67 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 369, 377, fn. 8 (1984); 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 305, 307 (1982).) The other situation is found in section 1091.5, which describes "noninterests," where if applicable, the contract may be executed because the Legislature has determined that the interest is insufficient to merit application of the prohibition. In noninterest situations, the interest does not require the officer's abstention and generally does not require disclosure.
Looking first at noninterests, we find that section 1091.5 states in relevant part:
"(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:
"(1) The ownership of less than 3 percent of the shares of a corporation for profit, provided the total annual income to him or her from dividends, including the value of stock dividends, from the corporation does not exceed 5 percent of his or her total annual income, and any other payments made to him or her by the corporation do not exceed 5 percent of his or her total annual income.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."