Opinion No. 97-505
[…] With respect to state offenses committed in the presence of FPS officers that pose a serious threat to persons and property, subdivision (a)(4) of section 830.8 is controlling. It allows the exercise of arrest powers "[w]hen probable cause exists to believe that there is any public offense that involves immediate danger to persons or property." Of course, the serious threat to persons and property must be "immediate" to come within the grant or authority of subdivision (a)(4).

With respect to assistance to state and local law enforcement officers upon request, the terms of section 830.8, subdivision (a)(3) govern. The powers of arrest granted in section 830.8 may be exercised under this subdivision provision "[w]hen requested by a California law enforcement agency to be involved in a joint task force or criminal investigation." The request for the assistance of a federal officer by state or local law enforcement officials would indicate the need for a joint action in a criminal investigation.