Opinion No. 97-505
[…] "(1) The officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a public offense in the officer's presence.
"(2) The person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the officer's presence.
"(3) The officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a felony, whether or not a felony, in fact, has been committed."

Section 847 states:

". . . There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer or federal criminal investigator or law enforcement officer described in subdivision (a) or (d) of Section 830.8, acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest when any one of the following circumstances exist:
"(a) The arrest was lawful or when the peace officer, at the time of the arrest had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.