Opinion No. 97-505
[…] They are authorized under federal law to make arrests for federal offenses and to carry firearms. (40 U.S.C. § 318.) They hold federal "police positions" and are trained in various aspects of police work, including the use of firearms. ( Jarecki v. United States (7th Cir. 1979) 590 F.2d 670.)

The issues to be resolved require an examination and interpretation of the provisions of Penal Code section 830.8. Section 830.8 states:

All references hereafter to the Penal Code are by section number only.

"(a) Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers, but may exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer in any of the following circumstances:
"(1) Any circumstances specified in Section 836 or Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code for violations of state or local laws.