Opinion No. 97-505
[…] 2. Marked Police Vehicles

The second question presented concerns whether the FPS officers may use marked police vehicles and other emergency equipment when taking law enforcement actions to enforce state or local laws pursuant to section 830.8. We conclude that they generally may not.

Vehicle Code section 165 provides:

"An authorized emergency vehicle is:

". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(b) Any publicly owned vehicle operated by the following persons, agencies, or organizations:
"(1) Any federal, state, or local agency, department, or district employing peace officers as that term is defined in [sections 830- 832.9] for use by those officers in the performance of their duties."
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."

Authorized emergency vehicles may carry and use emergency equipment such as flashing lights (Veh. Code, § 25251), spotlights (Veh. Code, § 24404), and sirens (Veh. Code, § 27002).